CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Ms. Michele Appleton
Quorn Foods
Station Road
Stokesly TS9 7AB United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a meat free product from United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Appleton:

This replaces Ruling Number N282509, dated February 3, 2017, which contained a typographical error in the classification number. The correct classification number should be 2106.90.9895. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated January 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, and sample of the package labeling were submitted with your letter. Quorn Chicken Style Bites (A03856) is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. The Quorn Chicken Style Bites are said to consist of mycoprotein paste, water, albumen, chicken flavoring, calcium chloride, and calcium acetate. The product will be imported in frozen condition, pre-packed for retail, in outer cases, containing 2 packs, each weighing 10 kilograms (353ounces), net weight.

The applicable subheading for the imitation meat product will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division